There was a packed crowd in Camborne Rugby Club to hear the winners announced for the 2024 Camborne Community and Commerce Awards.

Jointly organised by BID Camborne and Camborne Town Council, it is the third time the event has been held and excitement ran high as friends, family and invited guests applauded an impressive list of nominees.

“We had a record number of nominations, and the quality of entries was genuinely inspiring,” said BID Camborne manager Anna Pascoe who co-presented the evening with Alicia Jouvenaar, Events and Widening Participation Manager for Camborne Town Council.

“Camborne is rightly famous for its strong sense of community and that was certainly apparent in the support and enthusiasm being shown.”

Results were as follows:

Best Employer

1st                              Sam Bowen

2nd                             Kathy Penaluna

Joint 3rd                 Sally Pyner and Michelle Walker 

Best Customer Focus

1st                              White Hart

Joint 2nd             Scallywags, Tyacks and Delight 2 Bite 

Best Employee/Staff Member

1st                              Amanda Nicholls, Camborne Back Clinic

Joint 2nd                Dawn Frisby – Kehelland Trust, Akira-Mina Marshal and Liz Mathers – 

                             Kath’s Plaice

Best Local Business

1st                                                             Jojangles

2nd                             Under the Collar

3rd                              Tyacks

Camborne Cares

1st                              Tyacks

Joint 2nd                Kehelland Trust, Paul White, Delight 2 Bite 

Product or Service of the Year

1st                              Under the Collar

Joint 2nd                               Scallywags, Rainbow Fun, White Hart 

Group of the Year

1st                              Camborne Community Larder

2nd                             Hygge and Hope

Joint 3rd                 Camborne Children’s Clothes Bank and Camborne Air Cadets 

Volunteer of the Year

1st                              Sam Cairns

2nd                             Hayley Gilbert

Joint 3rd                 Dean Pascoe and Sarah Hall 

Sports Contribution

Joint 1st                 Camborne RFC and Carn Brea Judo Club

Arts Contribution

1st                              Camborne Music Festival

Joint 2nd                Zena Clemens-Tresidder, Lola Gerrans, Camborne Library 

Mayor’s Cadet

Tiffany Davis 

Mayor’s Award

Kehelland Trust

Sid Godolphin Award

Lily Mason 

Young Achiever Awards (sponsored by Camborne and Redruth Lions)

Peyton Jackson and Ruby Robinson